Saturday, August 12, 2017

#SatSpanks - 8/12/17 - A Dom's Dilemma - Jim puts a question to Kelly #BDSM #Spanking

She needed his protection, except he insisted on her honest submission first.

Reading this material at Work could get you spanked.

Welcome to the Saturday Spankings blog hop.  My stories are all M/f with the dominant male determined to protect the woman he cares for and loves, or grows to love, by doing whatever it takes to ensure her safety and continued health.  This includes administering a spanking when she needs one.  

My submission for this week is from my first BDSM novel, A Dom's Dilemma, published by Blushing Books.  I'm picking up exactly where we left off the last time, back in October of 2016, and since I haven't been publishing posts for a while, I'm taking some liberty in the sentence count with the length of this excerpt.

In this scene, Jim, a former Texan who works as a police detective by day and lives and plays as a Dom by night, is in the Velvet Chains BDSM medical station working with his new submissive, Kelly Franklin.  When Kelly balks, Jim suspects fear, rather than brattiness, is responsible for her reaction.  After giving her repeated opportunities to tell him what's bothering her, he decides to continue with his original agenda.  However, when Kelly discovers he intends to give her an enema, her fear increases exponentially, which validates his suspicions, but doesn't address Kelly's lack of trust or stubborn refusal to obey.  So, after reminding his reluctaont sub what BDSM is about, Jim gives her an ultimatum.  Say her safe word or submit to his will.  Kelly agrees to do what he wants, despite the persistent inner voice urging her to run away.  Though Jim is not out to humiliate or punish Kelly, her previous experience with medical BDSM was both embarrassing and painful. When she tells him this, he uses extra care and patience with her to coax her through the process, while remaining firm and resolute in his purpose. Her obedience is not optional, but when he asks her if she would like to continue seeing him, she is surprised, elated and a tiny bit uncertain.

            Kelly stared up into his dark, unsmiling visage. "Are you thinking you'd like to master me long-term then, Sir?"
            "Yeah, I would. Very much. What about you, Kelly? Do you want me as your sometimes Master/sometimes Dom, teacher, guide and lover?"
            The gamut of emotions she experienced brought a tear of relief trickling down Kelly's cheek. "Yes, Sir. I would like that very much as well. All of it, Sir."
            "I'm pleased to hear that, darlin'. However, the lovin' part is gonna have to wait for another night. As much as I long to be inside you right now, Kelly girl, hearin' your sexy moans as I give you pleasure, and teachin' you what I like in return, I ain't gonna do it, even if you think you're ready. If you're good, I may lay you down and give you one more itty bitty orgasm before we leave here, but that's gonna be it."

Kelly has a past she's not willing to share with anyone, and enemas are a hard limit for her. Unfortunately, she adamantly refuses to say why, so Jim considers the procedure a necessity to ensure his new sub isn't concealing something that could make anal play dangerous for her. Though Jim's been trained and knows what to look for, withholding valuable information from a Dom is never a wise course of action for a sub to take. Another lesson Jim wants to press home, but even he realizes it's too soon to insist Kelly tell him all her secrets.

M/F, Kinky happenings in rural Connecticut.

If you're 18 or older, you can read the first three chapters at A Dom's Dilemma 

Buy the book directly from Blushing BooksAmazon

Thanks for visiting.  I hope you enjoyed this brief excerpt and want more. Please click on one of the author's names below, or visit The Saturday Spankings Blog to continue your journey.


  1. Lovely scene Kathryn, love Kelly's reaction and that Jim is taking his time. He's a great Dom :)


  2. Sounds like he's going to take control of everything - and that sounds wonderful.

  3. A man so in control of his own lust is powerful force indeed!

  4. Yay! I remember this book from all that time ago. Nice to have you back.


I love hearing from readers, so thank you for making my day! Writers with any thoughts at all (Naughty or otherwise) love comments, and I'm no exception.